Noticeboard


Mens Association Cup 2014-15

Association Cup 2014-15

  Pool 1 Pool 2
 Ballymun PatriotsUCD
 Aer Lingus
 DVC 2
 NUIG
 Sky Force
 Tallaght Rockets
 Garda
 BMP Eagles  DVC PM
Top 2 teams in each pool will go into Association Cup Semi Finals. 3rd and 4th in each pool will go into Association Shield Semi Finals.
Win = 4 Points; Lose 2:3 = 2 Points ; Lose 1:3 = 1 point; Lose 0:3 = 0 Points; Forfeit = -1 point



       Pool 1
 Team P W L Sets + Sets -Set Diff
 Points
 BMP 4 4 0 12 3 +916
 BMP Eagles 4 3 1 10 5 +5 13
NUIG 4 22 7 9 -2 8
 Aer Lingus4 1 3 711 -48
 Tallaght Rockets 4 0 4 5 12 -7 5

Pool 2
 Team P W  L    Sets+  Sets-    Set Diff Points
 UCD 4 3 1 10 3 +7 13
 Garda 4 3 1 9  4  +5
 12
 DVC PM  4 3 1 9  4  +5
 12
 DVC 2 4 1 3 3 10 -7 4
 Sky Force 4 0 4 2 12 -10 2
The Competitions Commission has followed the Tie-Break formula outlined in the Competition Rules in Section 2.3 (p. 8).  Garda finishes ahead of DVC PM due to the head to head set difference between the two teams as a result of the one match played


       Round 1
(played by 13/14 Dec. 3 Matches at 1 venue + 1 match at different venue. Fixtures arranged by 21 Nov)
       Pool 1
  Home
Team
 Referee Team 1   
 Team 2 
 Game 1

13/12/2014   Ballymun PatriotsAer Lingus Ballymun Patriots 3v
 0 Tallaght RocketsVenue: Ballymun Comprehensive Secondary
Warmup: 12.00
25-15, 25-15, 32-30.
 
Game
2
 
 13/12/2014  Ballymun Patriots  Ballymun Patriots Aer Lingus  1 v 3
 BMP Eagles Venue: Ballymun Comprehensive Secondary
Warm up: 14.00
24-26, 11-25, 25-23, 19-25.
 
Game
3
 
 13/12/2014  Ballymun Patriots  Tallaght Rockets  Ballymun Patriots  3 v  1BMP Eagles Venue: Ballymun Comprehensive Secondary
Warm up: 16.00
25-18, 25-10, 21-25, 25-22.
         Pool 2
   Home Team  Referee  Team 1     Team 2  date/venue
 Game 1 14/12/2014 Sky Force Sky Force  UCD3
 v0
 DVC 2Venue: St. Mary's Secondary School,
Irishtown,
New Ross
Warm up: 11.00
25-14, 25-19, 25-21.

 Game 2  14/12/2014  Sky Force  DVC 2 UCD 3 v0
 Sky Force Venue: St. Mary's Secondary School,
Irishtown,
New Ross
Warm up: 13.00
25-12, 25-14, 25-16.
 Game 3  14/12/2014  Sky Force  UCD DVC 2  3 v 1 Sky Force Venue: St. Mary's Secondary School,
Irishtown,
New Ross
Warm up: 15.00
25-11, 25-19, 26-28, 25-15
Game
4
 14/12/2014 DVC PM DVC PM  DVC PM 0 v3 Garda Venue: Colaiste Bride, Clondalkin
Warm up: 13.30
19-25, 24-26, 23-25.

         
          Round 2
(played by 17/18 Jan. 3 Matches at 1 venue. Fixtures arranged by 31 Dec)
         Pool 1
Game
1
 17/01/2015  NUIG - Ballymun Patriots  3 v  1 NUIG Venue: NUIG Kingfisher
Warm up: 10.00
21-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-22.
Game
2

 18/01/2015 NUIG -NUIG  3 v 2 Aer Lingus Venue: NUIG Kingfisher
Warm up: 13.00
25-22, 21-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-10
 Game
3
 
 07/02/2015
   Aer Lingus 1 v 3 Ballymun Patriots Venue: ALSAA
Warm up: 11.30
25-0,
17-25,
18-25,21-25
Game
4
 13/01/2015 Tallaght Rockets Tallaght Rockets Tallaght Rockets 1
 v 3 BMP Eagles Firhouse Community School
20.00:
23-25, 25-22,24-26,25-23
         Pool 2


 
 






Game
1
 17/01/2015 DVC PM  Garda   DVC 2 0 v  3 DVC PMColaiste Ide, Tallaght
14.00
14-25, 19-25, 19-25.
 Game 2  17/01/2015  DVC PM  DVC PM  UCD  3 v  0 Garda
 Colaiste Ide, Tallaght
16.00
25-18, 25-16, 26-24.
Game
3
 18/01/2015 DVC PM  DVC 2 UCD 1 v  3 DVC PMColaiste Bride, Clondalkin
15.45
21-25, 20-25, 25-14, 20-25.
         
         Round 3
(played by 21/22 Feb. 3 Matches at 1 venue. Fixtures arranged by 31 Jan)
Pool 1
Game
1
 22/02/2015 Aer Lingus NUIG Aer Lingus 3 v 2 Tallaght RocketsVenue: ALSAA
Warm up: 11.00
25-20,25-27,15-25,25-21,17-15
Game
2
 22/02/2015  Aer Lingus  Aer Lingus  NUIG 3 v 2 Tallaght Rockets Venue: ALSAA
Warm up: 13.00
25-27, 14-25, 25-20, 26-24, 15-7
Game  3  22/02/2015  Aer Lingus  Tallaght Rockets  NUIG  0 v 3 BMP Eagles Venue: ALSAA
Warm up: 15.00,
14-25,14-25,16-25
  Pool 2      
Game
1
 21/02/2015 Garda  Sky Force DVC 2 0 v3 GardaVenue: Colaiste de Hide, Tallaght
Warmup: 10.30
25-20, 25-12,25-18
 Game
2
 21/02/2015  Garda  DVC 2  Sky Force 0 v 3 DVC PM  Venue: Colaiste de Hide, Tallaght
Warmup: 12.30
7-25, 15-25,
15-25

 Game
3
 21/02/2015  Garda  DVC PM Sky Force 1 v 3 GardaVenue: Colaiste de Hide, Tallaght
Warmup: 14.30
13-25,25-22,12-25,15-25
        Semi Final
(Kingfisher Club, NUI Galway. Fixtures arranged by 28 Feb)
 SF 07/03/2015   BMP
 3 v 0 Garda Warmup: 11.00
25-18, 25-22, 25-22
 SF 07/03/2015   UCD3
 v 0 BMP Eagles
 Warmup: 13.00
25-15, 25-18, 25-16
         Final
   25/04/2015  Ballymun Patriots 1 v 3 UCD22-25, 21-25, 25-23, 23-25
          
        
Men's Association Shield 2014-15

Shield Semi Final
(Arranged by 28 Feb)         
 SF
(Shield)
08/03/2015  DVC 2 0 v 3NUIG
 Venue: Colaiste Bride, Clondalkin
Warmup: 15.00
14-25, 17-25, 22-25
 SF
(Shield)
08/03/2015    Aer Lingus 2 v 3 DVC PM 23-25, 25-22, 25-23, 17-25, 11-15
         Shield Final
(St Mary's College, Naas)
  28/03/2015   NUIG 2 v 3 DVC PM Warm up: 15.30
18-25, 26-24, 24-26, 25-20, 12-15
           
          
          





Tel: 01-6707165 Fax: 01-6707167 Address: 141 Thomas St, Dublin 8