Keep up to date with weekly news on Monster Block!

Secondary School U16 Championships

U16’s competition will follow a new format for this season to align with safety measures laid out by the government: one-day blitz to determine National Divisional Champions.

Blitzes will be held in large arenas nationwide.

(VLY reserve the right to change location depending on restrictions at the time)

Calendar

U16 Girls Division A

                   March 16th, 2022

            Kingfisher Club NUIG

                          Galway

 

U16 Girls Division B

March 29th, 2022

The Watershed

Kilkenny

U16 Girls Division C

March 24th, 2022

The Watershed

Kilkenny

U16 Boys Division A

March 31st, 2022

ALSAA

Dublin

U16 Boys Division B

March 15th, 2022

Kingfisher Club NUIG

Galway

U16 Boys Teams

Division A:

  • Drumshanbo VC – Co. Leitrim
  • Dunmore CS – Co. Galway
  • Elphin CC – Co. Roscommon
  • Mountrath CS – Co. Laois
  • Patrician HS – Co. Monaghan
  • St Brigid’s College – Co. Galway
  • St Raphael’s College – Co. Galway
  • Sutton Park School – Co. Dublin

Division B:

  • Celbridge CS – Co. Kildare
  • Coláiste an Eachréidh – Co. Galway
  • Coachford College – Co. Cork
  • Grange CC – Co. Dublin
  • Mountrath CS – Co. Laois
  • Mungret CC – Co. Limerick
  • Nord Anglia IS – Co. Dublin
  • Patrician Presentation SS – Co. Tipperary
  • Portlaoise College – Co. Laois
  • St Brigid’s College – Co. Galway
  • Waterpark College – Co. Waterford

U16 Girls Teams

Division A:

  • Coláiste an Eachréidh – Co. Galway
  • Coláiste Muire – Co. Clare
  • Holy Family SS – Co. Kildare
  • Rockford Manor – Co. Dublin
  • St Brigid’s College – Co. Galway
  • St Joseph of Cluny SS – Co. Dublin
  • St Mary’s College – Co. Kildare
  • St Raphael’s College – Co. Galway

Division B:

  • Ardscoil Mhuire – Co. Galway
  • Coláiste Muire – Co. Clare
  • Portlaoise College – Co. Laois
  • Grange CC – Co. Dublin
  • Loreto College Swords – Co. Dublin
  • Mountrath CS – Co. Laois
  • Nord Anglia IS – Co. Dublin
  • Patrician Presentation SS – Co. Tipperary
  • St Brigid’s Presentation SS – Co. Kerry
  • St Leo’s College – Co. Carlow
  • St Raphael’s College – Co. Galway
  • Sutton Park School – Co. Dublin

Division C:

  • Ardscoil Mhuire – Co. Galway
  • Celbridge CS – Co. Kildare
  • Coachford College – Co. Cork
  • Loreto College – Co. Dublin
  • Mountrath CS – Co. Laois
  • Mount St Michael SS – Co. Mayo
  • Mungret CC – Co. Limerick
  • Presentation Kilkenny SS – Co. Kilkenny
  • Roscommon CC – Co. Roscommon
  • St Brigid’s College – Co. Galway
  • St Leo’s College – Co. Carlow
  • Dungarvan College – Co. Waterford